privacy policy

At Golf-etc. we strive to protect and maintain the privacy of our customers. This privacy policy explains what happens to personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you when you visit our site.

We update this policy from time to time, so please read this policy regularly.

Information We Collect
Our registration process only requires a valid email address and a unique user ID and password. When running and maintaining our website, we may collect and process the following information about you:

Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources you visit. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
Information that you provide voluntarily. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
Information you provide when you interact with us in any way.
Sharing data about information that you have provided yourself on the website.
Under legal process or law enforcement.
When we see that the violation of the Privacy Policy, our Terms and Conditions and other documented policies are protecting our legal position.
Use of cookies
Like many websites, we place and use cookies to improve your user experience.

Cookies provide information about the computer used by a visitor. If necessary, we can use cookies to collect information about your computer order to help us improve our website.

We may collect information about your general internet usage by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not personally identify you. It is statistical data. These statistics do not identify any personal information

You can adjust the settings on your computer to refuse any cookies. This can be easily done by activating the cookie refuse setting on your computer.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) are downloaded as soon as you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of your information
We use the information we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this, we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

To provide you with information you request from us regarding our products or services.
To provide you with information regarding other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information is only provided if you have consented to receive such information.
To keep you informed of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
If you have previously purchased goods or services from us, we may provide you with details of similar goods or services or other goods and services that you may be interested in.
Mails
The mailing is between Golf-etc. and you. The information will be confidential between the two parties. We do NOT sell or pass on your data to third parties.

Disclose your information
We will NOT disclose your personal information to parties other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances described below:

In the event that we sell some or all of our business to the buyer.
Where we are required by law to disclose your personal information.
To promote fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
Links from third parties
We occasionally include links to third parties on this website. Where we post a link does not mean we endorse or endorse that site's visitor privacy policy. You should review their privacy policies before sending them personal information.

Copyrights and Trademarks
All trademarks and company names and logos used on this site are the property of their respective owners.

Access to information
In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access all information we hold about you. Golf etc. has taken the utmost care and attention to this policy and the data collected on this site, we cannot guarantee these standards. Data transmission or the use of information may be bypassed beyond our remit and control. Therefore, we disclaim any warranties or representations regarding the maintenance or non-disclosure of Data.

Changes to this privacy policy
Policy changes will be communicated in advance on our website, via email, or to your email address registered on our site through your account manager.

callus.

To contact us
Do not hesitate to contact us about any issue related to this privacy policy at .

Complaints
Golf etc. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons